Project/Area Number |
24760501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Hirofumi 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任講師 (00614653)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 裁量的開発許可 / デザインレビュー / 都市計画法制度 / 都市デザイン政策 / アメリカ / カナダ / オーストラリア / 景観法 / シドニー / パース / アデレード / 開発協議 / 地方分権 / 都市デザイン:都市デザイン政策 / 景観法:景観条例 / 裁量的開発協議 / デザインレビュー:デザイン審査 / アメリカ:カナダ / カルガリー:ウィニペグ:エドモントン / トロント:モントリオール:サスカトゥーン / シアトル:マイアミ:バンクーバー:ニューヨーク / エドモントン:トロント:カルガリー:ウィニペグ / ニューヨーク:オタワ:ピッツバーグ:ミネアポリス / シアトル:マイアミ:バンクーバー:モントリオール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I identified the mutual relationships between the prescribed regulations and the factors discussed in the discretionary development review and the implementation in the cities of U.S.A., Canada and Australia. The 1st step of this study is the research on reading the all ordinances and related legal documents of 100 largest cities in population in U.S., major 8 cities in Canada and major 6 cities in Australia, then selected several cities as case study cities. As a result, in Australian cities, the review are undertaken by both the states and cities. It has both advantage and disadvantage as well. In U.S. and Canada, the discretionary review system works well, in the mid-rise residential area especially. However, in the hi-rise condominium neighbourhood, the system doesn't works so much, because of the other development incentives.