Sustainable Typo-morphology for Residential Areas: A Comparative Study between Tokyo and Madrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ALMAZAN Jorge  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80555102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築設計 / 都市設計 / 公共空間 / タイポ・モルフォロジー / Architecture design / typo-morphology / public space / 建築デザイン / タイポモルフォロジー
Research Abstract
By comparing cases of residential areas in Madrid and Tokyo we address the relationship between several residential typo-morphologies and public space vitality. In Tokyo we examined cases of high-rise areas, and dense low-rise areas of detached houses. In Madrid we examined the medium-rise perimeter block suburban ensanches (meaning "city extensions"). As a conclusion we observed that the high-rise cases examined do not seem to contribute to urban liveliness compared to adjacent public spaces. Low-rise areas create a more clear sense of liveliness but they need to be reconsidered in the light of the need for higher population densities. The medium-rise scale found in Madrid increases density, but it lacks the architectural interface design at the street level to support liveliness. This research includes samples of designs that attend to these interfaces and can be considered as examples that enable the natural emergence of public life on the streets.