The Comprehensive Study on the Planning of After-school Care Center as the Base of Children's Growth and Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Asuka  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (80434710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学童保育拠点 / 適正面積 / 適正規模 / 活動様態 / 広さ感評価 / 配置 / ゾーニング / 児童デイ / 活動面積 / 児童デイサービス / 放課後の活動拠点 / 安心・安全 / 防災拠点 / 適切な人数規模 / 適切な面積規模 / 地域資源の活用 / ロジスティック回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, proper scale has been studied from the view point of childrens' activity aspects and staff’s ease of childcare, for After-school Care Centers as the Base of Children's Growth and Safety. As a result, adequate evaluation was not obtained in case of the current standard: 1.65 square meters par a child. Instead the standard, in case of the 1.5 times more are has been secured, it has shown that the diversity and ease of childcare ware secured in a certain level.
In the future, the increasing of the subject children is expected according to the change of guidelines. Under the forecast, setting of efficient and appropriate use sphere, and a few new center that should be added for needs increasing based on utilizing local resources ware considered.