Project/Area Number |
24760507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology (2014) Waseda University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO HIROSUKE 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10449332)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 復興まちづくり / 漁業集落 / 社会資本 / 縮減のデザイン / 計画決定指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was held on devastated area of the Great East Japan Earthquake. In order to reduce infrastructures such as fishing port, this research comprehends the relationship between living space and fishing space, and examines possibility of alternating fishery function in another fishing port of other areas. As a result, there is a possibility to merge living space with another village. On the other hand, in a village where marine farming is the dominant fishery industry, it is difficult to completely merge the function of fishing port since fishing space is closely connected with living space. This research also explores the possibility of applying this result to fishing villages in Western Japan where prevention from Tsunami disaster will be needed.