Using urban kernel to study on urban images in memory - Case studies on Japanese local cities before WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Tsuyoshi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50434478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市計画 / スペース・シンタックス / 都市形態学 / 都市エントロピー / 都市カーネル / 敦賀市 / 戦災復興都市 / 国際情報交換(大韓民国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we did distill an implicit norm to reproduce the destroyed urban fabric and named urban kernel. With the concept of urban kernel, we did discuss the reason of declines in the Japanese local cities. For the purpose, we did field surveys and literal studies on 16 cities of war damage reconstruction cites (Tokyo, Koriyama, Utsunomiya, Fukui, Toyama, Osaka, Sakai, Wakayama, Kumagaya, Nagaoka, Tsuruga, Kobe, Taipei, Keelung, Hualian and Taitung), and set Tsuruga as an important case. The downtown of Tsuruga was burned out by the air raid and had been restored by "war damage revival plan." The range of the revival plan was almost exactly same to “act on vitalization in city center”, today's policy in urban renovation. Therefore, we can read the range of war damage, which was set by the air raid accidentally, has still strong influence to town of today.