VISUALIZATION METHOD FOR EFFECTIVE OPERATION OF HELICOPTER EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE AND FACILITY SITE PLANNING
Project/Area Number |
24760509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ドクターヘリ / 配置計画 / 適正配置 / 基地病院 / ランデブーポイント / 医療行為開始時間 / 救命率 / 人口 / 救急医療 / GIS |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to construct a visualization method for understanding the effects of a helicopter emergency medical service. The effects will be calculated for the time that elapses before medical action is initiated and abbreviated. To calculate the elapsed time, the distance between each points will be measured using a GIS while considering geographical factors. The effects will also be investigated from visual and quantitative perspectives while considering the population of the study area. The proposed method will be examined from the viewpoints of the rendezvous point and emergency hospital acting as helicopter bases.