Study of restoration process of the living environments of bereaved families that had undertaken long-term at-home care for ALS patients
Project/Area Number |
24760510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYA EMIKO 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70462140)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 療養環境 / 遺族 / 生活環境の再編 / ALS遺族 / 長期在宅介護 / 遺族ケア / 住まい方の変化 / 悲嘆心理 / 遺族の住まい / 生活環境 / ALS / 悲嘆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By focusing on the changes that can be made to houses to establish a point from which bereaved families can return to their communities, with the aim of clarifying the course of house restoration from a nursing to a living environment, we conducted a questionnaire survey of affected families, and a case-based survey to understand the space available in their homes after undertaking the long-term at-home care for an ALS patient. 1) After the death of an ALS patient, the way in which a house is restored can be roughly classified into four types, namely, restoration, partial restoration, reconstruction, and no change. Most bereaved families undertook reconstruction. This trend was more frequently seen in urban LDK-type houses. 2) Family members, who had lost their spouses after long-term at-home care, showed a marked tendency to use a living room or habitable room adjacent to the living room as the room for Buddhist rituals or to display photos of their deceased spouse.