Study on the sustainable residential environment maintenance to supporting each other by multi generational residence in the historical district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Tomohisa  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40324496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 近居同居 / 居住環境 / 歴史的町並地区 / 多世代居住事例 / 外観変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In local areas, many historical districts face problems such as an aging population and vacant houses. The multigenerational style of residence is useful for mitigating the effects of these problems. This study considers the residential environment in historical districts by examining multigenerational residences.
Methodologically, the Questionnaire for the Residential Environment and Multigenerational Residences targeted household owners located within the central area of these districts. The Town Landscape Survey involved taking photos of the facades of houses and then analyzing facade changes. The Survey for Multigenerational Residences surveyed houses whose residents are third-generation successors.