Research on Influence of Room Layouts on Hospital Bed Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Design University (2013)
National Institute of Public Health (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Ruka  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 助手 (50584471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築計画 / 医療施設 / 病床管理 / 看護動線 / 病院建築 / 病棟
Research Abstract
This study describes the differences in environment and hospital bed management in 2 wards which have different ratios of single- and multiple-occupancy rooms on the basis of a before- after comparison in a redesigned hospital. The survey also took into account nursing activities and toilet support. The results indicated that room layouts could change the ease of bed control. Small number of beds per unit showed a tendency no need to admit patients requiring a high level of nursing care near the staff station. Toilet for each room encouraged patients' early rising and reduced nurses' toilet support activities. This presentation will provide a closer examination of the effects of a ward which has a high ratio of single bed room.