A Historical Case Study of Water Management System as a 'Social-Soft Technique' and how settlements sustained in floodplain, marsh and lagoon area in pre-modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noriko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (00621749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市史 / 水際 / 集住体 / 「社会的技術」 / 新潟 / 近世 / 信濃川 / 阿賀野川 / 蒲原平野 / 沼垂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research will take a look at the historical relationships between water and settlements including risks of water. Water management techniques that were developed before the emergence of modern infrastructure constructed by various communities and social groups based on indigenous knowledge and experience which would tentatively named as a 'Social-Soft Technique' is the keyword for the research. Another keyword 'Mizugiwa, water's edge' will be introduced to explain the character of 'Shujutai, flock living form', cities and villages, in Japan. Mizugiwa is a new concept that includes not only the meaning of water amenity or water-friendly space described by the word water-front but also threatened environments that arise from the water (including floods and tsunamis). Two cities, Niigata, Nuttari and an agricultural area, Kambara, that are now included in Niigata City today will be focused in this study.