Historical Development of Islamic Mausolea in the Middle Age of Anatolia under the Prospect on Interactive Building-Technique with Neighboring Cultural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masashi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 特別研究員 (90532820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアナトリア / 中世 / イスラーム / 墓廟 / 建築技術 / 建築構成 / トルコ / 建築史・意匠 / 墓廟建築 / 外部構成 / 内部構成 / クリプト / トルコ共和国 / 東部アナトリア / 中央アナトリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is Islamic mausolea built from the 12th to the early15th centuries in Turkey. Through the five field surveys, the present conditions of more than 110 mausolea were precisely recorded and their image and measured data were obtained.
By using acquired data, the regional and chronological characteristics of the internal composition, external composition, and ornamental style of mausolea were clarified considering location and construction date of each mausoleum.
In addition, the several genealogies concerning to a historical development of mausolea in Turkey, were pointed out by comparing to Christian architecture in the same area from the viewpoint of architectural technique. As the result, the evaluation as a historical architecture possessed by mausolea in Turkey was made clear, and a part of current of architectural culture in Anatolia was clarified.