The evolution and the spatial hierarchy of the principal section, in the women's quarters of Edo castle and Daimyo's residence during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI SACHIKO  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科(研究院), 東工大特別研究員 (20614126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大名屋敷 / 奥向 / 御守殿 / 加賀藩 / 上屋敷 / 金沢城二の丸御殿 / 空間構成 / 女性 / 金沢城 / 江戸屋敷 / 生活空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims to clarify the evolution and the spatial hierarchy of the principal section, in the women's quarters of Edo castle and Daimyo's residence during the Edo period, by verifying the historical evidence acquired mainly from the diversified contemporary drawings. As a result, there was a common point; the living room was maintained to conclude life at the outskirts, between the residence for the feudal lord’s mother in Kanazawa castle and the residence for the feudal lord’s family in daimyo’s main Hongo mansion of the Kaga feudal clan.