An Attempt to Elucidation of "Counter-Modernism" -- through a study on the thoughts and works of Dimitris Pikionis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2013-2015)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKI Yoshitsuna  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50422994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディミトリス・ピキオニス / ギリシア / カウンター・モダニズム / 建築論 / 場所論 / ディミトリウス・ピキオニス / アルド・ファン・アイク / 開け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to reinterpret the established acknowledge about movement of modernism developed in main countries in Western Europe from a new viewpoint that may be able to elucidate the another acceptance of modernism in neighboring countries. This critical attitude to "orthodox" modernism can be named "counter-modernism" which is based on the concept of inclusiveness and moderation as contrast with evolvability and novelty. In this research period, analysis and investigation were planned about thought and works of Greek architect, Dimitris Pikionis. However sufficient level of research materials have been collected, indispensable on-site investigations have not been accomplished because of serious situations of economy and public safety in Europe. In these circumstances, some challenges have remained untouched and on-going after this priod.