comprehensive study about new industrial city planning during WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO shigeo  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00396607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新興工業都市 / 近隣住区論 / 内田祥三 / 土地区画整理 / 計画標準 / 計画単位 / 近隣住区 / 防空計画 / 戦時下 / 都市計画史 / 工業開発 / 新興工業都市計画 / 近代都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the components of the industrial city planning and land development in new industrial city planning during WWII. The wartime city planning and housing policy in Japan, between the Manchurian Incident and World War II, is said to have laid the foundation for the postwar city planning and housing policy because it tried to improve the technology from a city planning perspective, due to the need to build a large number of small houses when building materials were under strict control.
Case study on Hitachi, Uchida Yoshikazu’s plans for the company towns of Hitachi, Ltd., introduced the neighborhood unit. It can be seen some of the theoretical achievements of city planning and housing policy at that time. These can then be regarded as important achievements in the history of Japanese city planning before World War II.