Study on Karakami that was used on Samurai Residence, Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAI Masako  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (60398708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唐紙 / 室内意匠 / 柱間 / 天井絵 / 都久夫須麻神社 / 名古屋城上洛殿 / 江戸城本丸御殿 / 金沢城ニ丸御殿 / 江戸城 / 武家住宅 / 障壁画 / 柱間装置 / 文様 / 武家屋敷 / 柱真装置 / 色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated remaining architectures and archives to clarify how Karakami was used on ceiling, wall and door in Samurai residence during Edo period.
From recent analysis of remaining architectures, Ceiling picture of main building of Tukubusuma shrine in Momoyama period has been identified as the first application of Karakami. In Nagoya castle main palace, similar application has been also found at Jyourakuden and Yudonosyoin during Kanei period.
From recent analysis of archives related to Kanazawa castle, it has been also clarified that Karakami made in Edo and local area were used both. The first example which Karakami was used for in a Nisinomaru understood that it was a palace of the Kaei period , and it has been clarified that Karakami was decorated with gold Sunago in Honmaru Residence, Koka period.