Study on Establishment of Evaluation of Post-War Housing Construction and Construction of a Good Housing Stock System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Yasuko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50386083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦後住宅建築 / 住宅ストック / 維持保全 / 建築的価値 / 住戸改修 / 建築ボランティアガイド / 専門家の役割 / 継承 / 建築遺産 / 住戸改変 / モダニズム建築 / マー・ヴィスタ・トラクト / 維持管理 / インテグリティ / 持続可能 / 住宅評価 / ボランティアガイド / 建売住宅 / DOCOMOMO / 浜口ミホ / 維持保存 / 戸建住宅 / 戸建建売 / 価値評価 / 初等教育 / オープンアーキテクチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the establishment of housing evaluation built after the Second World War and the construction of a good housing stock system.
In Japan 13% of the total number of dwelling units is vacant. Those units can be utilized as effective assets. However, the houses are demolished because of low birth rate, aging population, inheritance difficulty, and maintenance expenses.The following three things were clarified from the renovation of the detached housing complex designed by the architect, the utilization and succession of the heritage housing, the issue of the architectural volunteer guide management.
1) If there is a common image of the residents concerning their residential areas, these areas will be inherited in good conditions. 2) It is effective that the owner will cooperate with the region or the architect to preserve his home. 3) It is necessary that the architects or the architectural historians help people to understand the value of the buildings.