Kobe city formation process at the modern age with focus out on Sanda-han samurai's land ownership.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Akane  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90454769)
Research Collaborator KOSHIRO Kaoru  フリーランス
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代神戸 / 都市形成 / 雑居地 / 三田藩 / 地籍図 / 旧土地台帳 / 土地所有 / 近代 / 神戸 / 志摩三商会 / 小寺泰次郎 / 土地台帳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the Kobe city formation process on the japanese-foreigners mixed residential area during the Meiji period. Here we analyze the case of Taijiro Kodera, a samurai from the Sanda-han who became a millionaire by investing on land in Kobe city,after the opening of Kobe port. This study used several documents, such as the cadastral map made around 1888 and land registration book.
Here we clarified what happened to Kodera after he moved from Sanda to Kobe, where Kodera had land, and how his land ownership situation changed. As a result, this study revealed that Taijiro Kodera had a strong impact on Kobe city formation process.