Research on the architectural heritage of medieval churches and monasteries around the Black Sea region; architectural development and conservation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tamaki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20523757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 谷口 陽子  筑波大学, 人文社会学研究科, 准教授 (40392550)
Research Collaborator VASILIEV Ivan  Balkan Heritage Foundation, Director
GÖLYUZ Murat  Nevsehir Museum, Director
柴田 みな  東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アシスタント
樋口 諒  東京工業大学, 工学研究科
清水 信宏  メケレ大学, 先史環境遺産保護研究所遺産保護学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黒海 / 組積造 / 東方キリスト教 / ビザンツ / 教会 / 修道院 / 文化遺産 / 保存修復 / 教会建築 / 保存 / 中世組積造建築 / ドキュメンテーション / 保存継承 / 東欧 / ブルガリア / ルーマニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the medieval churches and monasteries around the Black sea region; Balkan, Turkey and Caucasus. The process of architectural development had ever been aligned on the style from byzantine to post byzantine. However this research reviewed it from the aspect of construction technique by using data obtained from thorough field works. Collaborated with local institutions, especially Balkan Heritage Field School, the architecture and mural paintings of medieval churches and monasteries along Bulgaria-Serbian border area, was surveyed. In Turkey, the research of the medieval rock cave monasteries was done in Cappadocia. From these field researches, the database of the architecture and mural paintings was created. By using this database, the construction process of the monuments and their deterioration process were analyzed in detail. The research result will be an important data for future conservation and management of these monuments as cultural heritage.