Historical study on architectural technology by analyzing the French documents abauto the Yokosuka Arsenal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe Yokosuka City Museum
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Katsuhiro  横須賀市自然・人文博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (80321892)
Research Collaborator IIJIMA Wakako
Altman M. Clement  École polytechnique
Nghiem Nicolas  École polytechnique
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords横須賀製鉄所 / 横須賀造船所 / 煉瓦寸法 / メートル法 / 耐震 / 破壊強度試験 / ヴェルニー / フロラン / 規則書 / フランス語版 / フランス / 建築技術史 / ティボディエ / モンゴルフィエ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Yokosuka Arsenal was adopt the metric system and request its Japanese traders to convert the old Japanese measurement system into the metric system, and 1 shaku at the end of the Edo period was calculated to be 303mm.
The Yokosuka Arsenal’s designs reflected a keen awareness of the earthquake-prone nature of Japan as well as the post-construction maintenance. This was especially the case with #1 dry dock, the construction method of which, after considering the earthquake resistance and maintenance costs, was altered in design from the original method of constructing by reclaiming the coastline to digging partially into the peninsula.
The content of the materials surveys and research to primarily use Japan-sourced products were advanced and professional. It is not widely known, but the materials research that took place at the Yokosuka Arsenal also included strength testing and deformation analysis of materials similar to that used today.