Atomistic scale analysis of microstructures in unconventional ferroelectric oxides
Project/Area Number |
24760533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOHEI Tetsuya 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00463878)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Takao
NAKABAYASHI Mamiko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化物 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 強誘電体 / ドメイン構造 / 第一原理計算 / ドメイン / 複合酸化物 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / DyInO3 / YMnO3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microscopic structural analysis has been performed on non-perovskite hexagonal RMO3 compounds where unconventional ferroelectric properties are expected. Synthesis of ceramics and single crystal samples and high resolution observations by scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) have been performed in conjunction with theoretical analysis based on first principles calculations. Our observations have revealed atomistic scale details of the DyInO3 and YMnO3 compounds' crystal and domain structures, demonstrating the capability of the present method combining atomic resolution STEM observations and theoretical calculations for investigating microstructures of oxides and other compounds.