Study of development of Heusler-type functional materials for high performance thermoelectric thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI HIDETOSHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10548960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱電材料 / 電子構造 / 薄膜 / 熱電変換材料 / ホイスラー化合物 / Fe2VAl
Research Abstract
For the application of thermoelectric materials to power generation, it is desirable to shift the peak temperature of the thermoelectric power factor up to, e.g., 600 K and above. The disadvantages of Fe2VAl-based thermoelectric materials are a peak temperature of the thermoelectric power factor of <400 K and a high thermal conductivity value. To improve the thermoelectric properties of the Fe2VAl-based alloys, the aims of my five-year research project were to explore new doping and substitution elements, and clarify the mechanism by which their thermoelectric properties are improved. The results are:1) Improvement of the thermoelectric properties of the Heusler Fe2VAl alloys due to the fabrication of the off-stoichiometric type Fe2V1+xAl1-x and fourth-element doping type Fe2VAl1-yTay alloys. 2) Clarification of the improvement of the thermoelectric properties of the Heusler Fe2VAl alloys. 3) Development of a thin- film deposition system for the fabrication of Fe2VAl thin films.