Accurate first principles calculations for x-ray spectroscopy from polyanion-type cathode materials for lithium ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IKENO Hidekazu  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (30584833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子・電子構造 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / XANES / 第一原理計算 / 量子化学 / 密度汎関数理論 / 多体効果
Research Abstract
X-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES) at L2,3-edges of transition metal is powerful technique to experimentally observe the change of electronic structure of transition metal ions in cathode during charge/discharge cycle. However, a reliable theoretical tool based on the quantum mechanics is indispensable for the analysis of these spectra. In this work, new first-principle many-electron approaches for L2,3-edge XANES, that can explicitly deal with the electronic correlations between large active space, are developed. Then, the theoretical fingerprints for transition metal L2,3-edge XANES of polyanion-type cathode materials that can be utilized for the analysis of experimental results are obtained by using these methods.