Synthesis of single crystalline silicon clathrate for high performance thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUNETOH Shinji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20380587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電材料 / クラスレート / ゼーベック係数 / 比抵抗 / 移動度 / パワーファクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystalline Ba8AlxSi46-x clathrates were synthesized using by Czochralski method. The power factor of the synthesized single crystal samples showed twice the value of poly-crystalline samples because of the increase of electron mobility by single crystallization. Aluminum-rich single crystalline Ba8AlxSi46-x clathrates were also synthesized from Aluminum-rich melt. We were able to synthesize high performance thermoelectric material with power factor of 1.1×10-3 V2/K2・Ωm. We were able to fabricate an uni-leg thermoelectric module with the maximum output power of 0.13 W.