Formation of nanocrystal by low energy electron irradiation in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTA Noriko  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80412443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子照射 / イオン照射 / ナノ結晶 / ナノ構造 / バリアント / 電子顕微鏡 / 集束イオンビーム / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that the nanocrystals which has same orientation, are observed in GaSb and InSb low-energy electron (125 keV) irradiated at over 373 K (Nitta et al., Philo. Mag. Lett., 2011). In this study, effects of low-energy electron irradiation in GaSb and InSb were the investigated for indentification of formation mechnism. Additionally, effects of ion beam irradiation were investigated.