Establishment of a novel methodology for the determination of the solubility limits in metallic solid solutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Nobuaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主任研究員 (10462516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords状態図 / 拡散 / 軽元素分析 / 金属物性 / 軽元素 / 固溶度 / グロー放電発光分光分析
Research Abstract
A novel method has been established for the determination of the solubility limits of metallic solid solusion phase. The proposed method includes the sputtering of C and/or B on to the well-polished specimen, followed by aquision of inward concentration profiles from the suface by glow discharge optical emission spectroscopy. A feasibility check was done on a well-established alloy system of the Ni-C binary, and the present method was confimed to be effective, since the obtained data agreed with the data in literature. Based on this knowledge, the solubility limit of C in Pt, which had been unknown so far, was determined in this study.