Preparation of inorganic nanoparticle covered with nanostructual carbon and application for carbon-ceramic nanocomposite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボン材料 / ナノ粒子 / 複合材料 / 導電性材料 / セラミックス / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 炭素 / 化学気相蒸着法
Research Abstract
We prepare carbon-alumina nanocomposite with a high conductivity over 10000 S/m from carbon-coated alumina nanoparticles (C-NPs). Alumina nanoparticles with a size of 13 nm were uniformly covered with a few carbon layers by propylene CVD at 800 C. The resulting C-NPs were subjected to a hot pressing by Spark Plasma Sintering (SPS; 1800 C, 100 MPa, 1 min) to prepare a monolith form of carbon-alumina nanocomposite. During the sintering process, the carbon layers were homogeneously reconstructed together with the grain growth of the alumina nanoparticles, and finally a three-dimensional carbon nano-framework was formed in the alumina matrix. The obtained nanocomposite contains 20.6 wt% of carbon and exhibits as high a conductivity as 12820 S/m, because of efficient electron transport pathways in the seamless nano-framework developed in the whole monolith of the nanocomposite.