Study of surface structural change in the wettability change of rutile titanium dioxide surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Tetsuroh  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80451889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光誘起構造変化 / 表面X線回折 / 表面濡れ性
Research Abstract
I studied the structure of the rutile-titanium dioxide (110) surface during the ultraviolet-light-induced hydrophilic reaction. By using a newly developed high-speed surface x-ray diffraction measurement technique, I could show the direct evidence that the surface structure is changed during the hydrophilic reaction. Detailed structural analysis show that water molecules are regularly ordered on the hydrophobic surface, while on the hydrophilic surface the surface roughness is increased due to the oxygen vacancies created by the ultraviolet light, and the regular array of the water molecules are lifted on the rough surface. I could finally suggest that on the ultraviolet light irradiated surface the water molecules, which are not strongly restricted from the surface lattice potential, can make a hydrogen bond network with each other much easily than the well ordered hydrophobic surface.