Development of Eco-friendly Ferroelectric Oxides with Oxygen-tetrahedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80422525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電体 / 構造相転移 / 酸素四面体 / セラミックス / 強誘電体 / 焦電体 / 酸化物 / セラミックス / 圧電体 / シリケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has succeeded, through the elucidation of the mechanism of ferroelectricity in the layered-silicate-type new ferroelectric oxide Bi2SiO5, to develop the new materials-designing-principle for eco-friendly ferroelectric oxides with oxygen-tetrahedra, which is the most abundant form of oxides in the earth's crust. Based on fundamental knowledge obtained in the present study, the development of new functional oxides were conducted in stuffed-tridymite-type and stuffed-sodalite-type oxides. In these oxides, the improper-ferroelectricity, which does not show typical steep increase of permittivity around the ferroelectric phase transition temperature, was successfully controlled, to achieve, particularly in the stuffed-sodalite-type oxides, the excellent performance for pyroelectric IR-sensors that come up with that in the current material, PZT.