Fabrication 3-dimensional ferromagnetic-plasmonic nanostructures and the application as high-efficiency magnetooptical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Seisuke  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (40462709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / プラズモニクス / 超短パルスレーザー / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 超短パルスレーザープロセス / 導波路型ファラデー素子 / フェムト秒レーザープロセス / ガラス / 結晶析出
Research Abstract
Optical, magnetic, and magneto-optical properties have been investigated for the a-Fe2O3-doped transparent glasses irradiated with an infrared femtosecond laser and subsequently annealed. The values of the saturation magnetization at room temperature for the irradiated glasses were increased compared with the as-prepared samples, which is due to the precipitation of the ferrimagnetic ferrite nanoparticles (NPs). By adding further dopants as precursors of plasmonic metals, Au or Al NPs were space-selectively precipitated together with the ferrite NPs in a confined region after irradiation and thermal annealing. In the case of the glass codoped with Al, magneto-optical Faraday effect was enhanced and exhibited a negative distinct peak ascribed to a coupling between the ferrimagnetism of ferrite NPs and the localized surface plasmon resonance of Al NPs.