Development of the solar cells using the ferroelectric semiconductor heterointerface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池 / 強誘電体 / 水熱合成 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / BiFeO3 / エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
BiFeO3 epitaxial films were prepared by hydrothermal synthesis method on the SrTiO3 single crystalline substrates. The resistance of the BiFeO3 epitaxial films was too large to measure ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy for determining the band diagram (the energy positions of the conduction band minimum and the valence band maximum) and too small to polarize them. Then, polarized BaTiO3 was employed as the test sample for the confirmation of the band slope induced by the polarization: clear band slope was observed by XPS measurements with a low-energy electron flood gun. As a result, open-circuit voltage which is larger than the band gap energy can be expected in polarized ferroelectric solar cells.