Fabrication and characterization of novel Heusler-type topological insulator thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10596844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ホイスラー合金 / LaPtBi / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 光電子分光
Research Abstract
Some half-Heusler alloys were predicted to act as topological insulators (TIs). Thin films of half-Heusler TIs are desired as the surface states are expected to arise by introducing uniaxial lattice distortion which opens a gap at the Fermi energy. Great care should be taken to the order/disorder structures to obtain the expected properties in half-Heusler thin films, since the disorder structures lead significant changes of the valence band electronic structures. In this research, epitaxial half-Heusler LaPtBi thin films with high order parameter were successfully grown on single crystalline substrate. Valence band ultraviolet photoelectron spectra exhibited clear structures that are in good agreement with the calculated band structure of half-Heusler LaPtBi. The sample with high order parameter of 0.94 exhibits the low carrier density and the high mobility. The obtained LaPtBi thin films are potential candidates for applications for topological insulator devices.