Synthesis of biomolecule using organic-inorganic hybrid capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROSAKI Yuki  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 准教授 (40533956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機-無機複合体 / カプセル / 薬物徐放 / キトサン / ケイ酸 / ミクロ粒子 / 有機-無機複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitosan is a polycation and can form the polymerized membranes by the reaction with polyanions. We prepared the chitosan-silicate hybrid membranes via the sol-gel process. Their wettability, mechanical properties, and degradability were controllable by the density of cross-linking between the amino groups of the chitosan chains and the epoxy groups of GPTMS. Moreover, the hybrid membranes had excellent cytocompatibility for various cells, such as osteoblastic cells, fibroblast cells, and human gingival cells. In this study, the capsules were prepared from the chitosan-GPTMS hybrids precursor sol for the controllable releasing by the crosslinking of the chitosan matrix. And then, the capsules were modified by hydroxyapatite to improve their mechanical properties. The drug model was injected by micro manipulation methods.