Synthesis of magnetic nanoparticles for MRI and magnetic hyperthermia treatment of tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koichiro  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80580886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気ハイパーサーミア / MRI / ナノ医療 / セラノスティクス / ナノ粒子 / 超常磁性 / マグネタイト / 酸化鉄 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We synthesized folic acid (FA)- and polyethylene glycol (PEG)-modified superparamagnetic nanoparticle clusters (FA-PEG-SPION NCs) for theranostics combining magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and magnetic hyperthermia treatment (MHT). SPION clustering and modification were achieved simultaneously via the thiol-ene click reaction. Twenty-four hours after intravenous injection of FA-PEG-SPION NCs, they accumulated locally in the tumor and enhanced the MRI contrast. Furthermore, 24 h after intravenous injection of the NCs, the mice were placed in an alternating current magnetic field (ACMF) for 20 min. The tumors of the mice underwent local heating by application of an ACMF. The temperature of the tumor was higher than the surrounding tissues by 6oC at 20 min after treatment. Thirty-five days after treatment, the tumor volume of treated mice was one-tenth that of the control mice. Furthermore, the treated mice were alive after 12 weeks; control mice died up to 8 weeks after treatment.