Photo-functional materials with ordered structure by carbon nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMOTO SHINYA  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70368140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / カーボンナイトライド / 可視光 / 水素製造 / グリセリン / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 光有機合成 / 量子化学計算 / 光電気化学
Research Abstract
The visible-light responsive TiO2 photocatalyst was synthesized by the thermal-pyrolysis of organic compounds such as cyanuric acid with TiO2 under N2 atmosphere at 673 K for 3h. It was found that the TiO2 surface is modified with carbon and nitrogen species such as carbodiimide, nitrile and melem/melon structures (carbon nitride polymers: CNP). The CN/TiO2 photocatalyst was applied to hydrogen production from glycerine aqueous solutions under visible light irradiation. The origin of the visible-light response for the CN/TiO2 as well as the reaction mechanism was characterized by XPS, FT-IR, electrochemical measurements and DFT calculations, and it was confirmed that highly dispersed CNP linked to the TiO2 surface play a significant role in the effective charge separation for the visible-light responsive photocatalytic reactions.