Development of novel technique for patterning of ceramic thin films based on Benard convection
Project/Area Number |
24760554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / セラミックス / ゾル-ゲル薄膜 / ゾル-ゲル法 / パターニング |
Research Abstract |
We suggested the spontaneous pattern formation induced by Benard-Marangoni convection as a novel patterning process of sol-gel-derived ceramic films. Cell-like micropatterns were spontaneously formed on the surface of silica films prepared via dip-coating process, where the surface patterns were linearly arranged parallel to the substrate withdrawal direction. Such highly-ordered micropatterns were achieved by Benard-Marangoni convection and the unidirectional flow of the coating solution on the substrate during dip-coating. We found that the size of the cell-like patterns induced by Benard-Marangoni convection increased with increasing coating temperature and surface tension of coating solutions. Moreover, novel pattern formation induced by capillary force was observed with decreasing substrate withdrawal speeds. These results are beneficial for the development of novel self-organization triggered by solvent evaporation.