Development of highly active iron oxide photocatalyst by nanostructure control based on its surface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Seiji  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 八戸地域研究所, 主任研究員 (50557808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光触媒 / オキシ水酸化鉄 / 表面特性 / 色素分解 / 有機物分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron oxyhydrooxide (FeOOH) is known to be a visible-light-responsive photocatalyst. In order to be able to synthesize a highly active and efficient FeOOH photocatalyst, the relation between the polymorphs (α, β, γ, and δ), the particle shape of FeOOH, and its photocatalytic activity was investigated. First of all, the photocataltyic activity of α-FeOOH was higher than that of other polymorphs of FeOOH for the decomposition of organic matters under irradiation. After that, it was found that the photocatalytic activity of the {021} facets is higher than that of the other facets of α-FeOOH. Thus, the α-FeOOH particles in which the {021} facets were dominant exhibited higher photocatalytic activities than those in which the {110} facets were dominant. This study indicated that the shape-selective synthesis of photocatalyst that takes into account the high-activity facets will lead to a more active photocatalyst.