Development of novel functionalities using phase copetitions in correlated-electron-oxide heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuyki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関酸化物 / モット転移 / 強誘電体 / 電界効果 / 界面 / ヘテロ接合 / 抵抗スイッチング
Research Abstract
We developed non-volatile device functionalities by combining ferroelectricity with Mott transition, which occurs in correlated-electron oxides by novel mechanisms that cannot be expected in conventional semiconductors. Particularly, we found a nonvolatile resistive switching in a transistor structure consisting of a novel correlated oxide with a Mott transition and a newly-found ferroelectric. The observed switching (ferroelectric field effect) was the largest among this compound family. We revealed the mechanism by focusing on an interface atomic structure between the correlated oxide and ferroelectric.