Development and oxidation resistance of continuous SiC fiber-reinforced porous SiC matrix (SiC/porous SiC) composites with high strength and ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA KAZUYA  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40512033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / セラミックス基複合材料 / ポーラス / 耐酸化性 / 耐水蒸気耐性 / 複合材料 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
New material concept of continuous SiC fiber-reinforced porous SiC matrix (SiC/porous SiC) composites has been invented for the development of ultra-high temperature materials with high oxidation/corrosion resistance and excellent high-temperature strength over 1000 C. In this study, innovative SiC-based composites without any interface between fiber and matrix like carbon have been successfully developed. The composites showed pseudo-ductile behavior and complicated fracture behavior due to enhanced debonding at fiber/matrix interface and frictional stress at the debonded fiber/matrix interface. The porous SiC composites were exposed at elevated temperature up to 1100 C in air. No apparent degradation of flexural strength was observed compared to that of the as-received material. Another fabrication route have been proposed from the view point of the reduced production cost and demonstrated.