Project/Area Number |
24760561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 炭素繊維 / 圧縮強度 / 複合材料 / 繊維強化プラスチック / マイクロメカニクス |
Research Abstract |
Longitudinal direct compression testing of a single carbon fiber was performed in a scanning electron microscope, and the longitudinal compressive strength of a carbon fiber was measured. Two types of carbon fiber, i.e. intermediate and high tensile strength carbon fibers, were used for the test. The compressive and tensile strengths of the intermediate tensile strength carbon fiber were almost the same. In contrast, the compressive strength of the high strength carbon fiber was much lower than the tensile strength. The low compressive strength of high tensile strength carbon fiber could be the main cause of low compressive strength of a carbon fiber reinforced plastic made of a high tensile strength carbon fiber.