A Basic Research on Degradation Control of Ion Exchange Filler Filled Organic Type Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuya  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70376961)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Yuuya
MATSUO Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱硬化性樹脂 / 耐食性 / ゼオライト / イオン交換 / 不飽和ポリエステル / アミン硬化エポキシ樹脂 / 酸性水溶液 / アルカリ性水溶液 / 劣化制御 / プラスチックス / 酸性 / アルカリ性 / 劣化 / イオン交換樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of ion exchange zeolites in thermosetting resins such as unsaturated polyester resin and amine type epoxy resin on degradation behavior and control effects in acidic and alkali environment were investigated. Degradation behaviors were conducted by weight change, flexural strength, infrared spectrum analysis, energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, and its rate was evaluated element penetration depth and corrosion depth. The degradation behavior of zeolite filled thermosetting resins were different, and its rate was affected by ion exchange ability in the chemical structure of zeolite. Particularly, the degradation rate of zeolite HS-320 filled thermosetting resins was superior to the neat resins degradation rate. Consequently, the influence of ion exchange filler like zeolite on corrosion mechanism of thermosetting resin was considered to be an interesting result for discusses the degradation resistance of the materials and also for the life prediction.