Application of fractal on huge surface area of porous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 助教 (80621599)
Research Collaborator FUJINO Shigeru  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (10304833)
MAYAMA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 化学教室, 准教授 (70360948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔質 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ガラス / フラクタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop new type of fractal porous material, which has various size of pores. The mesoporous SiO2-poly(vinyl alcohol)(PVA) nanocomposite was prepared from silica nano-particles and PVA via the suspension. In order to form macro-pores on the SiO2-PVA nanocomposite, polymer particles were used as template. As a result, it is found that the hierarchical pores were fabricated on the nanocomposite. Furthermore, optical functional materials were prepared utilizing the porous SiO2-PVA nanocomposite.