Development and evaluation of high strength and the high toughness strain-hardening cementitious composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA TAKATSUNE  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20599055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 破壊力学 / 繊維補強 / ひび割れ / セメント複合材料 / 社会基盤材料 / 繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 一軸引張試験 / 鋼繊維 / 化学合成繊維 / 繊維補強材料 / 高靭性 / 複合化 / ひずみ硬化挙動 / 合成繊維
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to develop the material design of Strain Hardening Cementitious Composites (SHCC) which has high strength and toughness under tensile stress. For this purpose, it is necessary for appropriate kinds of fiber and mix proportion of matrix to be chosen and for constitution of conditions to be clarified. The present study aims to clarify combined effects of fiber cocktail on the tensile properties under uniaxial tensile stress of SHCC using steel fibers and synthetic fibers. In the result, firstly, it was revealed that tensile strength and toughness can be enhanced by mixing steel and synthetic fiber of appropriate quantity. Finally, mixing enough steel fiber and lowering the water-binder ratio, the tensile strength and toughness of the composites increases by dispersing high strength to depend on steel fiber.