Development of bicontinuous Mg nanocomposites with superior hydrogen storage performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10431602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンポジット材料 / マグネシウム / コンポジット / デアロイング / 水素吸蔵 / 水素吸蔵合金
Research Abstract
A Mg/X (X:Fe, Cr, Ti, Zr) nanocomposite with unique bicontinuous structure was successfully prepared by dealloying treatment using Mg metallic melt. The microstructure of the composite can be controlled by dealloying temperature, dealloying time and alloy composition of the precursor. The bicontinuous Mg/X composite exhibited higher hydrogenation kinetics at lower hydrogen pressure compared to those of commercial pure Mg powder.