FABRICATION OF ULTRAFINE NANOPOROUS COPPER STABILIZED BY NOBLE METALS WITH LOW SURFACE DIFFUSIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DAN Zhenhua  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60624129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノポーラス / 微量貴金属添加 / 触媒材料 / 表面拡散 / 電池材料
Research Abstract
Ultrafine nanoporous copper (NPC) was fabricated from Ti-Cu-M (M:Ag, Au, Ni, Pd, Pt) amorphous precursor alloys by dealloying in HF solutions. NPCs stabilized by M had a pore size less than 10 nm, which is similar with that of NP Au, NP Pt. In comparison to NPCs fabricated from M-free Ti-Cu amorphous precursors, the pore size decreased about 1-2 orders. The introduction of M adatoms resulted in the suppression of the fast long-distance free diffusion of Cu adatoms during dealloying. The drastic decrease in the surface diffusivity caused by the slow diffusion of M adatoms indicated that the diffusion at the interface of alloy/solution controlled the formation of NPCs. The application of the present ultrafine NPCs has a potential to replace the conventional Pt nanoparticle catalysts, which can save the cost and on the other hand, the decrease of the consuming of rare Pt resources will help our society.