Project/Area Number |
24760568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBANUMA Kazuki 東京大学, 工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (30611826)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脆性破壊 / へき開破壊 / 鉄鋼材料 / 数値モデル / 亀裂伝播抵抗 / 破面単位 / 亀裂分岐 / へき開 / 鋼 / 拡張有限要素法 / き裂伝播抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
The prevention of brittle fracture is one of the most important considerations for structural integrity of steel structures because of the sudden and uncontrolled nature of such failures. In this study, we conducted systematic experiments and measurements to understand microscopic mechanism of brittle crack propagation. We then developed numerical models to quantitatively evaluate the crack propagation. First, we clarified temperature dependence of formulation of cleavage facets. In addition, we developed a numerical model to simulate geometries cleavage facets in a grain. Second, we developed numerical model of crack branching by unifying the knowledges of mechanics and metallography. Results of validation showed probability of crack branching initiation can be predicted by using the proposed model.