Theoretical understanding of emission mechanism in RGB luminescent phosphor and its application to transparent polycrystalline scintillator material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahito  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10397466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光体 / シンチレータ材料 / レーザ材料 / 希土類イオン / 発光材料 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition spectra and local structures around rare-earth ions are examined by experiments and theoretical calculations to understand the energy transfer associated with electron transition in host-rare earth system of luminescent materials during excitation and emission process. Rare-earth sites that contribute to emission or absorption are identified, and constituent ion arrangements that influence spectrum changes are discussed. Host oxide composition for scintillator material and the preparing process for transparent polycrystalline are proposed.