Microbes and cells on surface of nanoporous metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Masataka  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30462849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノポーラス / 金 / 抗菌性 / ナノ材料 / 多孔質 / 金属 / 抗菌 / 細菌 / ポーラス材料
Research Abstract
Microbes (Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus epidermidis) were cultured on nanoporous gold fabricated by dealloying. For comparison, they were also cultured on flat gold plate with no nanoporous structure. Numbers of both microbes decreased on nanoporous gold more significantly than those on flat gold plate. Observations with scanning electron microscope and scanning probe microscope revealed that Escherichia coli on nanoporous Au had dimple on its center and that Staphylococcus epidermidis on nanoporous gold had fractured cell membrane. These antibacterial properties of nanoporous gold are presumably attributed to the abnormal effect of nanoporous gold on surrounding organic matters.