Creep degradation assessment for creep-strength-enhanced ferritic steels by positron annihilation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陽電子消滅 / クリープ / 陽電子寿命法 / クリープ劣化 / 余寿命予測
Research Abstract
Creep degradation of creep-strength-enhanced ferritic steels was studied by positron lifetime spectroscopy. Creep time dependence of mean positron lifetime consists of three regions that are decrease in initial stage, gradual decrease in middle stage, and large decrease before rupture. These regions almost correspond to transient, steady-state, and accelerating regions, respectively. Furthermore, increase of the mean positron lifetime in the initial creep time from that before creep test corresponds to formation of precipitates during the creep test in the steels. Creep life assessment by the mean positron lifetime is demonstrated.