Fabrication of highly-oriented nanoporous oxides: fundamentals of self-organization of nanopores induced by strong anisotropic crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryusuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70396513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノポーラス / アモルファス構造 / 酸化物 / 構造解析 / 拡散 / ナノポーラス材料 / アモルファス酸化物 / 結晶化 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 拡散測定
Research Abstract
The self-oriented formation of nanopores through the crystallization of amorphous Ta2O5 and Nb2O5 was found by the author. The phenomenon can be applicable to the preparation of new types of electronic devices and catalytic materials of transition-metal oxides. In the present project, the formation mechanisms of oriented nanopores were investigated mainly by transmission electron microscopy. Orthorhombic Ta2O5 and Nb2O5 have strong isotropic unit cells; the b axis is much longer than the a and b axes. It was found that the nanopores grow perpendicularly to the longitudinal b axis of both oxides. Furthermore, the elongation of nanopores was observed to be realized when the crystalline grains possess a variety of the periodicity in the b-axis direction. The author suggests the structural flexibility in the crystal growth of strong anisotropic structures plays an important role on the unidirectional growth of nanopores.