Multi-scale analysis of deformation mechanism in multi-phase structure materials combined with nanoindentation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Taisuke  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教務職員 (50580495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラスマルテンサイト / 複相鋼 / 塑性変形
Research Abstract
Complex microstructures of high-strength structure materials such as dual phase steels have been investigated by multi-scale analysis to clarify the relationship between the microstructures and deformation behaviors for further development and optimization of such materials. We have examined the complex microstructures by extensive use of electron microscopy, and then deformation behaviors and deformed microstructures have been investigated by indentation combined with observations for the non-deformed and deformed microstructures. We have proposed an analysis method to quantitatively characterize martensite/ferrite structures, and have semi-quantitatively evaluated the microstructure change triggered by indentations.